BANDS 2017

CORRECT AT THE TIME OF PRINTING

ADELAIDE CITY JAZZ MEN

Saturday 12 noon-MBH

                   5.00pm Function room

WOG FECHNER – REEDS

MIKE SMITH- BANJO

OLLIE CLARK – SOUSAPHONE

BARRY CLIFFORD -DRUMS

(GUEST:  JOHN VANDER KOOGH 5.00PM)

 

BILL CLARKE QUARTET

Saturday 4.00pm Function room

                 10.00pm MBH

BILL CLARKE – REEDS

ANTON HORNEMAN – DRUMS

CHICO CZIKOWSKI – PIANO

CHARLES PAINE – BASS

 

CAB SAV JASS

Saturday 11.00am Cruise 1.

                   2.00pm Function room

JOHN VAN DER KOOGH – CORNET

DON ARMSTRONG – REEDS

MARTIN VAN DER KOOGH – TUBA

PHIL DAY – BANJO

 

 

CHICO’S SWING TRIO

Saturday 1.00pm Function room

CHICO CZIKOWSKI – PIANO

TBA– BASS

DAVID MILNE - DRUMS

 

COOL JAZZ

Saturday 2.00pm MBH

                  6.00pm Town Hall

GORDON COULSON – TROMBONE

SYLVAN ELHAY – REEDS

DAVD GOODWIN – PIANO

MATT NEWLAND– BASS

ALEX FLOOD – DRUMS

 

DAILY JAZZ

Saturday 11.00am MBH

TONY ROGERS - PIANO

ROB MORRISON - TRUMPET

WAYNE LINKE - CLARINET

DEANE PAYNTER - REEDS

JOHN COULTAS - TROMBONE

MIKE PARKER - SOUSAPHONE

MALCOLM LESKE - BANJO

PETER SCHULZ - DRUMS

 

DAILY FOUR

Sunday 9.00am Breakfast Cruise

ROB MORRISON – TRUMPET

WAYNE LINKE – CLARINET

MALCOLM LESKE – BANJO

MIKE PARKER – SOUSAPHONE

DOUBLE A JAZZ BAND

Friday 3.00pm Sixth Street Plaza

Saturday 11.00am and 4.00pm Town Hall

                    8.00 pm MBH

Sunday 1.00pm MBH

REG PACKER - BANJO

DAVID LOLE - PIANO

JOE PRYKE - TRUMPET

GARRY RICHARDSON - REEDS

BILL BEASLEY - TROMBONE

(GORDON COULSON – TROMBONE SAT. 4pm)

PIP AVENT - BASS

DOUG WIGNALL - DRUMS

 

FESTIVAL PIPERS

Friday 2.00pm Sixth Street Plaza

MEL HOPGOOD – TUBA

GRAHAM EAMES – TRUMPET

JOHN COULTAS – TROMBONE

PETER MILBURN – BANJO

RON FLACK – CLARINET

DAVID MILNE – DRUMS

FELIX BLATT - PIANO

 

4’s NUFF

Friday 6.00pm Golf Club

Saturday 5.00pm MBH

Sunday 11.00am MBH

GRAHAM EAMES – TRUMPET

HARVEY DUFF – BASS

(PIP AVENT – BASS FRIDAY)

(CHARLES PAINE – BASS SUNDAY)

BARRY CLIFFORD – DRUMS

DAVID LOLE – PIANO -SUNDAY

(MALACHY PEDDER -PIANO SATURDAY )

 

HOT B HINES

Friday 9.00pm Golf Club

Saturday 1.00pm Town Hall

                  4.00pm MBH

                  9.00pm Town Hall

Sunday 10.00am MBH

KEN COLLINS – TRUMPET

BARRY CURRIE – REEDS

BILL BEASLEY – TROMBONE

JOHN HUF – SOUSAPHONE

PETER MILBURN – BANJO

WALLY JOOSEN – DRUMS

 

HOT FOOT JAZZ

Saturday 3.00pm Town Hall

                  8.00pm Town hall

GRAHAM EAMES – TRUMPET

JOHN COULTAS – TROMBONE

RON FLACK– CLARINET

HAROLD PHILLIS – PIANO

HARVEY DUFF – BASS

DAVE SUTTON – DRUMS

MIKE SMITH – BANJO

ROB BROOK GUEST VOCALS

INSTRUMENTS OF MASS DISTRACTION

Saturday 2.00pm Town Hall

                  7.00pm MBH

JOHN ROBERTS – TRUMPET

GARRY RICHARDSON – CLARINET

RON COOK – ALTO SAX

TBA – PIANO 2PM

CHARLES PAINE – BASS

WALLY JOOSEN DRUMS 2PM

BARRY CLIFFORS– DRUMS 7PM

 

PAGES FLAT FOOTWARMERS

Saturday 12 noon Town Hall

                   7.00pm Town Hall

KEN HILL – CORNET

BILL CLARKE – REEDS

MALACHY PEDDER – PIANO

JOHN COULTAS– BANJO

JOHN ROBERTS– TUBA

SIMON LEE – DRUMS

 

PARLOUR JAZZ

Friday 7.00pm Golf Club

Saturday 3.00pm Function Room

GARRY RICHARDSON – REEDS

FELIX BLATT – PIANO

PETER MILBURN – BANJO

DOUG WIGNALL – DRUMS

CHARLES PAINE – BASS

(PIP AVENT – BASS SATURDAY)

 

PELICAN CLUB ORCHESTRA

Friday 8.00pm Golf Club

Saturday 10.00pm Town Hall

Sunday 12noon MBH

JOHN ROBERTS – CORNET

BILL CLARKE – REEDS

RON COOK – PIANO

MEL HOPGOOD – SOUSAPHONE

JOHN COULTAS – BANJO

 

R.T. CLARINETS

Saturday 100pm MBH

                 6.00pm MBH

GRAHAM EAMES – TRUMPET

RON FLACK – CLARINET

DAVID LOLE – PIANO

PIP AVENT – BASS

DAVID SUTTON – DRUMS

 

 

 

RUBBLE AND FLINTS TONES

Friday 4.0pm Sixth Street Plaza

Saturday 3.00pm MBH

KEN HILL – CORNET

BARRY CURRIE – REEDS

MALACHY PEDDER – PIANO

CHARLES PAINE – BASS

SIMON LEE – DRUMS

 

VIEUX CARRE

Saturday 5.00pm Town Hall

                  9.00pm MBH

GARY BOLAND – TRUMPET

DON ARMSTRONG – REEDS

RON FLACK – CLARINET

JOHN COULTAS – TROMBONE

PHIL DAY – BANJO

GORDON COULSON– BANJO 9.00PM

CHICO CZIKOWSKI – PIANO

DAVE SUTTON – DRUMS

MIKE PARKER -SOUSAPHONE

ROB BROOK GUEST VOCALS